State v. Redd, 243 Ga. App. 809 (534 SE2d 473) (2000). Reddick was appointed by the
[…] Opinion vacated and appeal dismissed.
State v. Redd, 243 Ga. App. 809 (534 SE2d 473) (2000). Reddick was appointed by the
It is well established that an appellate court applies the law as it exists at the time its decision is rendered. Elmore v. State, 269 Ga. 528, 530 (4) (501 SE2d 215) (1998). At the time the Supreme Court rendered its above-referenced decision/order, OCGA § 5-7-1 had been amended to add a new subsection (a) (5) which in pertinent part says that the State has a right to appeal “[flrom an order, decision, or judgment of a court where the . . . order is otherwise void under the Constitution or laws of this state.” See Ga.