754 P.2d 1041 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1988
[…] Since the informant and defendants were not in the house at the same time, any relevant testimony would appear to involve hearsay and be inadmissible for that reason. In this factual setting, the *607 trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying defendants' motions for an in camera hearing involving the informant.
VOIR DIRE
The fifth amendment to the United States Constitution states that: "No person ... shall be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself ..." In addition, article 1, section 9 of the Washington State Constitution states that: "No person shall be compelled in any criminal case to give evidence against himself ..."
Once a criminal defendant has been advised of his right to remain silent, his ensuing silence might merely be an exercise of that right. Calling attention to that silence, and suggesting that an unfavorable inference be drawn, violates due process. See Doyle v.