State v. Red
[…] Thus, the legal prong of Workman has not *67been met; counsel was not deficient in failing to propose the instructions.5

A majority of the panel having determined that only the foregoing portion of this opinion will be printed in the Washington Appellate Reports and that the remainder shall be filed for public record pursuant to RCW 2.06.040, it is so ordered.

Morgan and Seinfeld, JJ., concur.

Reconsideration denied September 17, 2001.

RCW 9A.32.030(l)(a); RCW 9A.28.020; RCW 9.94A.310, .370.

RCW 9A.52.020(l)(a), (b).

RCW 9.41.040(l)(a).

RCW 9A.28.020(1) defines an “attempt to commit a crime” as follows: “A person is guilty of an attempt to commit crime if, with intent to commit a specific crime, he does any act which is a substantial step toward the commission of that crime.”

A defendant is entitled to a lesser included instruction under State v.