30 Conn. App. 95 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1993
[…] The court read verbatim the elements and justifications for the use of self-defense and deadly force. See General Statutes §§ 53a-19, 53a-100. After correctly stating the law concerning the duty to retreat,
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-56 provides in pertinent part: “(a) A person is guilty of manslaughter in the second degree when: (1) He recklessly causes the death of another person . . . .”
General Statutes § 53a-60 (a) provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when ... (2) with intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument
At sentencing, the defendant’s counsel stated: “The court in this case asked both sides to submit their written instructions on requests to charge as early as we possibly could, and my recollection was that we did do that prior to the end of testimony in this case. I did.