30 Conn. App. 95 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1993
[…] In its charge, the court discussed at length the law regarding self-defense. It informed the jury that the state must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant did not act in self-defense. The court read verbatim the elements and justifications for the use of self-defense and deadly force. See General Statutes §§ 53a-19, 53a-100. After correctly stating the law concerning the duty to retreat,
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-56 provides in pertinent part: “(a) A person is guilty of manslaughter in the second degree when: (1) He recklessly causes the death of another person . . . .”