30 Conn. App. 95 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1993
[…] The state made a motion for articulation asking the court if it mistakenly referred to Practice Book § 853 instead of § 854, or, if the citation is accurate, did the court invoke Practice Book § 853 because the defendant’s request was untimely. The trial court denied the request without explanation. No application for review was filed.
General Statutes § 53a-58 provides in pertinent part: “(a) A person is guilty of criminally negligent homicide when, with criminal negligence, he causes the death of another person . . . .”
The state asserts that the first condition is met because the defendant requested the trial court to instruct the jury regarding criminally negli