228 Conn. 147 | Conn. | 1993
[…] The risk must be of such nature and degree that disregarding it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation . . . .”
The jury acquitted the defendant of all six of the charged offenses. In addition to manslaughter in the second degree, the defendant was also convicted of assault in the second degree in violation of General Statutes § 53a-60 (a) (2) as a lesser included offense of assault in the first degree. That conviction is not before us in this appeal.
General Statutes § 53a-58 provides in relevant part: “(a) A person is guilty of criminally negligent homicide when, with criminal negligence, he causes the death of another person . . . .”