228 Conn. 147 | Conn. | 1993
[…] Another wound went through Morris’ arm and punctured his chest. Rational jurors using common sense could not reasonably have found that the defendant did not perceive a substantial risk of death when he stabbed Morris
The judgment of the Appellate Court is reversed with respect to the conviction of manslaughter in the second degree and the case is remanded to that court with direction to remand the case to the trial court for a new trial on that count.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-55 provides in relevant part: “(a) A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person; or . . . (3) under circumstances evincing an
In addition to the two counts of manslaughter in the first degree, the state charged the defendant with the following four additional counts: separate counts of assault in the first degree in violation of General Statutes § 53a-59 (a) (1) and (3), one count of tampering with a witness in violation of General Statutes § 53a-151, and one count of threatening in violation of General Statutes § 53a-62 (a) (1).
General Statutes § 53a-56 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of manslaughter in the second degree when: (1) He recklessly causes the death of another person . . . .”