228 Conn. 147 | Conn. | 1993
[…] In addition to the two counts of manslaughter in the first degree, the state charged the defendant with the following four additional counts: separate counts of assault in the first degree in violation of General Statutes § 53a-59 (a) (1) and (3), one count of tampering with a witness in violation of General Statutes § 53a-151, and one count of threatening in violation of General Statutes § 53a-62 (a) (1).
General Statutes § 53a-56 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of manslaughter in the second degree when: (1) He recklessly causes the death of another person . . . .”