State v. Ray
[…] Defendant makes three further assignments of error. First, he contends the testimony of an attorney was privileged and was erroneously admitted. We disagree. See State v. Belva Marie Ray, supra.

Second, defendant assigns error to the trial court's instruction on the materiality of certain allegedly perjured statements. ORS 162.055(2) provides:

"`Material' means that which could have affected the course or outcome of any proceeding or transaction. Whether a false statement is `material' in a given factual situation is a question of law."

Defendant's theory is that only a false statement bearing on an ultimate fact to be found in a proceeding can be "material."