State v. Rasmussen
[…] The amended statute, and hence the authority of the FDLE, was. to become effective July 1, 1992. Chapter 92-58, Section 60, Laws of Florida, is a “savings clause” providing that:

Except when contrary to the provisions of this act, any administrative rule of the [HRS] which is in effect on the date of transfer to another agency of duties with respect to which the rule was adopted remain in effect, as rules of the respective agency to which the duties were transferred, until the rule is specifically changed in the manner provided by law.

The trial court relied on Section 120.54(12), Florida Statutes, which provides that:

Whenever an act of the Legislature is enacted which requires implementation of the act by rules of an agency within the executive branch of state government, such rules shall be drafted and formally proposed as provided herein -within 180 days of the effective date of the act unless the provisions of the act provide otherwise.