State v. Rasmussen
[…] Although Section 120.54(12), provides a 180-day grace period “unless the provisions of the act provide otherwise,” the act does not otherwise provide.

For the following reasons, we agree with the state’s contention that the trial court erred in suppressing the results of appellee’s breath test. Chapter 92-58 transferred to the FDLE the authority to promulgate rules pertaining to the administration of physical and chemical tests for blood alcohol content. As noted by the trial judge, Section 120.54(12), Florida Statutes, provides:

Whenever an act of the Legislature is enacted which requires implementation of the act by rules of an agency within the executive branch of state government, sueh rules shall be drafted and formally proposed as provided herein within 180 days of the effective date of the act unless the provisions of the act provide otherwise, (emphasis added).

In our view, Chapter 92-58 does not require the FDLE to promulgate regulations, but merely authorizes the FDLE to do so.