State v. Rapp
[…] (Footnote omitted.) State v. Johnson, supra at 680.

Therefore, in the case at bench, the State is entitled to charge and try the defendant on all four counts as long as the jury is instructed that if it finds defendant guilty of count 2 (delivery), it cannot find him guilty of count 1 (possession), and likewise, if it finds him guilty of count 4, it cannot find him guilty of count 3.

Reversed and remanded for further proceedings in accordance with this opinion.

PEARSON, C.J., and REED, J., concur.

Reconsideration denied January 30, 1980.

NOTES

[1] RCW 69.50.401(a) states:

"Except as authorized by this chapter, it is unlawful for any person to manufacture, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance."