700 P.2d 382 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1985
[…] Grant, 77 Wash. 2d 47, 51, 459 P.2d 639 (1969); State v. Dixon, 37 Wash. App. 867, 877, 684 P.2d 725 (1984). The record does not show an abuse of discretion by the trial court.
Affirmed as to the five counts of negligent homicide. Reversed as to count 6, charging violation of the Uniform Controlled Substances Act, and remanded for dismissal of count 6.
WILLIAMS and SCHOLFIELD, JJ., concur.
NOTES
[1] These are the findings of fact and conclusions of law entered when the trial court denied the defendant's motion to suppress evidence.
[2] RCW 46.61.520 at the time of the accident provided in part:
"Negligent homicide by motor vehicle Penalty. (1) When the death of any person shall ensue within three years as a proximate result of injury received by the driving of any vehicle by any person while under the influence of or affected by intoxicating liquor or drugs, or by the operation of any vehicle in a reckless manner or with disregard for the safety of others, the person so operating such vehicle shall be guilty of negligent homicide by means of a motor vehicle."
[3] ER 702 states: