State v. Randolph
[…] Two years have passed since we decided Morris, and the Legislature still has not acted.

In the absence of legislative action to adequately implement the right to appellate counsel in misdemeanor appeals, it is our responsibility to act. We are “the first line of defense for individual liberties,” State v. Fuller, 374 N.W.2d 722, 726 (Minn.1985), and are “ ‘responsible for safeguarding the rights of [our] citizens.’ ” Id. (alterations in original) (quoting O’Connor v. Johnson, 287 N.W.2d 400, 405 (Minn.1979)); see also MinmStat. § 480.04 (2010) (“The court shall have power to issue ... all other writs and processes, whether especially provided for by statute or not, that are necessary to the execution of the laws and the furtherance of justice.”). It is our constitutional responsibility to “deliver remedies for wrongs and ‘justice freely and without purchase; completely and without denial; promptly and without delay, conformable to the laws.’ ” In re Clerk of Lyon Cnty.