State v. Randolph
[…] At the public defender's request, the court of appeals has stayed further proceedings in Randolph’s appeal pending resolution of the issues raised in the Board’s petition.

. The County alternatively argues that even if section 611.18 does not require the district court to order the public defender who initially represented Randolph at trial to continue representing Randolph on appeal, the district court had the discretion to appoint a public defender to represent Randolph "in the interests of justice.” For support, the County cites to another part of section 611.18, which states that if "the interests of justice require, the state public defender may be ordered to represent a person.” But we must also read this clause in context. The sentence preceding this clause states, "For a person covered by section 611.14, clause (1), a district public defender shall be appointed to represent that person.” Minn.Stat. § 611.18 (emphasis added). The statute continues, "If (a) conflicting interests exist, (b) the district public defender for any other reason is unable to act, or (c) the interests of justice require, the state public defender may be ordered to represent a person.” Id. (emphasis added). We agree with the Board that the “interests of justice” provision modifies the first provision of the sentence that states, "For a person covered by section 611.14, clause (1).”