State v. Randolph
[…] To the contrary, the Legislature has de*158creased the appropriation to the Board since Moms was issued. See Act of April 1, 2010, ch. 215, art. 11, §§ 2-3, 2010 Minn. Laws 219, 277-78 (reducing the amount appropriated to the Board of Public Defense by $1,893,000).

For these reasons, we hold that the Board is not responsible for the costs of appointed counsel representing misde-meanant appellants.

B.

Having concluded that the Board is not responsible for these costs, we turn to the question of whether the County is responsible for these costs. The Board argues, based on Minn.Stat. § 611.27, subd. 5, that the County is responsible to pay the costs of Randolph’s appointed private counsel. The Board relies on language providing that “[a]ll other public defense related costs remain the responsibility of the counties.” Minn.Stat. § 611.27, subd. 5. Based on this residual language — “all other public defense related costs” — the Board argues the County must pay the costs at issue here.