State v. Randolph
[…] The “other public defense related costs” language therefore does not obligate counties to fund appellate counsel.

There is no other provision within chapter 611 or elsewhere in the statutes that reflects a legislative intent to place financial responsibility for appointed private counsel in misdemeanor appeals on the counties. Cf. Minn.Stat. § 252A.20, subd. 1 (2010) (directing the counties to pay a “reasonable sum” to a “ward’s counsel, when appointed by the court,” in developmental disability hearings); Minn.Stat. § 253B.23, subd. 1(a) (2010) (directing the county to pay for a “patient’s counsel, when appointed by the court,” in civil com*159mitment proceedings); Minn.Stat. § 260B.331, subd. 3(4) (2010) (providing that “reasonable compensation for an attorney appointed by the court to serve as counsel” is “a charge upon the county in which proceedings are held”); Minn.Stat. § 260C.331, subd. 3 (2010) (stating that “reasonable compensation for an attorney appointed by the court to serve as counsel” is “a charge upon the county in which proceedings are held”). We therefore hold that the County is not responsible to pay for the costs of Randolph’s private counsel.

C.