State v. Randolph
[…] Section 611.14 addresses which persons are eligible for public defender representation. Minn.Stat. § 611.14 (defining who is “entitled to be represented by a public defender”); see also J.B., 782 N.W.2d at 541 (relying on section 611.14 to determine whether parents were entitled to public defender representation in juvenile protection proceedings); In re Welfare of S.L.J., 782 N.W.2d 549, 554-55 (Mmn.2010) (same). And section 611.18 addresses, assuming the other provisions in chapter 611 are satisfied, which public defender — district or state — is to be assigned to represent the defendant. See Minn.Stat. § 611.18 (“If it appears to a court that a person requesting the appointment of counsel satisfies the requirements of this chapter, the court shall order the appropriate public defender to represent the person-” (emphasis added)). Because Randolph is not eligible for a public defender under section 611.14, he does not “satisffy] the requirements of’ chapter 611, and there is no “appropriate” public defender to represent him on appeal. Minn.Stat. § 611.18.