State v. Randolph
[…] (2) a person appealing from a conviction of a felony or gross misdemeanor, or a person convicted of a felony or gross misdemeanor, who is pursuing a post-conviction proceeding and who has not already had a direct appeal of the conviction.

Minn.Stat. § 611.14 (emphasis added). The Board contends that because persons appealing from misdemeanor convictions are not included in the list of those entitled to public defender representation under Minn.Stat. § 611.14(2), Randolph is not entitled to public defender representation on appeal.

The County relies on Minn.Stat. § 611.18 for its position that Randolph is entitled to public defender representation on appeal. The statute states in relevant part, “If it appears to a court that a person requesting the appointment of counsel satisfies the requirements of this chapter, the court shall order the appropriate public defender to represent the person at all further stages of the proceeding through appeal, if any.” Minn.Stat. § 611.18 (emphasis added). The district court held that this language in section 611.18 required the public defender initially appointed to represent Randolph at trial — that is, the Third District Public Defender — to continue representing Randolph through his misdemeanor appeal.