133 Wash. 2d 67 | Wash. | 1997
[…] That would certainly be the better practice and would obviate the objection that Randhawa has registered to Goldfogel’s testimony.
V. Conclusion
We conclude that the State produced sufficient evidence to sustain the jury’s verdict. The trial court did, however, err in instructing the jury that it could infer Randhawa was driving recklessly based on the evidence of his excessive speed. We, therefore, reverse and remand.
Durham, C.J., and Dolliver, Smith, Guy, Johnson, Madsen, Talmadge, and Sanders, JJ., concur.
RCW 46.61.520 provides, in pertinent part:
"(1) When the death of any person ensues within three years as a proximate result of injury proximately caused by the driving of any vehicle by any person, the driver is guilty of vehicular homicide if the driver was operating a motor vehicle:
“(a) While under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug as defined by RCW 46.61.502; or
"(b) In a reckless manner[.]”
^he instruction to which Randhawa assigns error is instruction 4, the "to convict” instruction. The instruction reads, in pertinent part, as follows: