State v. Randant
[…] The instruction was the same as to both the aggravated murder charge based on kidnapping in the first degree and the one based on kidnapping in the second degree. The only difference between the two offenses is that kidnapping in the first degree requires that defendant also have acted with the purpose of causing physical injury to the victim. See ORS 163.235(l)(e). That element of the crime is not at issue here. Accordingly, the charges against defendant based on kidnapping in the first and second degree will be referred to collectively as “kidnapping.”

ORS 163.225 provides, in part:

“(1) A person commits the crime of kidnapping in the second degree if, with intent to interfere substantially with another’s personal liberty, and without consent or legal authority, the person:
“(a) Takes the person from one place to another; or “(b) Secretly confines the person in a place where the person is not likely to be found.”

ORS 163.235, the provision defining kidnapping in the first degree, incorporates those definitions by reference.

ORS 136.450(2) requires the “concurrence of 11 of 12 jurors” in order for the jury to return a guilty verdict for murder or aggravated murder.