State v. Rand
[…] See Jenkins v. United States, 10th Cir., 361 F.2d 615 (1966); People v. Morales, 263 Cal. App. 2d 211, 69 Cal. Rptr. 553 (1968); United States v. Jones, 8th Cir., 418 F.2d 818 (1969); Shepp v. State, 87 Nev. 179, 484 P.2d 563 (1971); State v. Koton, 157 W.Va. 558, 202 S.E.2d 823 (1974); Commonwealth v. Obshatkin, 2 Mass.App. 1, 307 N.E.2d 341 (1974); State v. Para, 120 Ariz. 26, 583 P.2d 1346 (1978).

Justification for the failure so to instruct was placed on the provisions of 17-A M.R. S.A. § 13-A(3), which reads as follows:

3. The court in its discretion may instruct the jury to consider, or may as factfinder consider, any other offense or another alternative of the offense charged, although that other offense or alternative is not a lesser included offense, if:
A. On the basis of the evidence, there is a rational basis for finding the defendant guilty of the other offense;
B. The other offense does not carry a greater penalty than the offense charged;
C. Both the State and the defendant consent to the consideration of the other offenses by the factfinder; and
D. The defendant waives any applicable right to an indictment for the other offense.
When the other offense is defined in such a manner that it may be committed in alternative ways, the court may instruct the jury to consider, or may as factfinder consider, any alternative which meets the requirements of this subsection.

The State objected to the giving of the requested instruction on receiving stolen property. The presiding Justice ruled that under Section 13-A(3) the objection of the prosecutor precluded the court from exercising any discretion in the matter and the prosecution's position was sustained. This was error.

Initially, we may state that we are not dealing with a lesser included offense, as the crime of theft by receiving stolen property is not a lesser included offense of the crime of burglary. State v. Miller, 18 N.C.App. 489, 197 S.E.2d 46, cert. denied 283 N.C. 757, 198 S.E.2d 727 (1973). See State v. Luce, Me., 394 A.2d 770 (1978).