Defendant objects to two categories of restitution: (1) attorney fees paid to Smith Freed and (2) expenses related to CASE Forensics’ and ORCA’s employees’ grand jury and trial testimony. She alternatively contends that the restitution award should not have included any expenses that Oregon Mutual incurred after it denied her claim.
We begin our analysis by setting out the relevant statutes. ORS 137.106 provides, in part:
“(l)(a) When a person is convicted of a crime * * * that has resulted in economic damages, the district attorney shall investigate and present to the court * * * evidence of the nature and amount of the damages. *** If the court finds from the evidence presented that a victim suffered economic damages, * * * the court shall enter a judgment or supplemental judgment requiring that the defendant pay the victim restitution in a specific amount that equals the full amount of the victim’s economic damages * *
For the purposes of that statute, “economic damages” is defined by ORS 31.710(2)(a):