State v. Ramos
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Amado, 254 Conn. 184, 194, 756 A.2d 274 (2000).

The court instructed the jury that “aperson is justified in the use of reasonable physical force upon another person when he reasonably believes that such force is necessary to protect himself from . . . the imminent use of force” by another person. The court explained that General Statutes § 53a-19, insofar as it is applicable to this case, provides that “a person is justified when using reasonable physical force upon another person to defend himself or a third person from what he reasonably believes to be the . . . imminent use of physical force and he may use such degree of force which he reasonably believes to be necessary for such purpose.” The court further explained that there “need not be an actual threat or an assault.