State v. Ramos
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that it is not reasonably possible that the jury was misled by the court’s instructions.

The judgment is reversed only as to the conviction of carrying a weapon in a motor vehicle and the case is remanded with direction to render judgment of not guilty of that crime and to vacate the portion of the defendant’s sentence associated with that count. The judgment is affirmed in all other respects.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-60 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when ... (2) with intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument other than by means of the discharge of a firearm . . . .”