36 Conn. App. 831 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1995
[…] Conceding that these claims were not properly preserved at trial, the defendant asks for review of these issues under State v. Golding, 213 Conn. 233.
Despite the mention of Golding as the standard of review requested for these claims, the defendant’s failure to analyze the claims under Golding’s four prong test prevents us from reviewing these claims. The defendant’s brief did not include analysis of whether
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-49 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, acting with the kind of mental state required for commission of the crime, he: (1) Intentionally engages in conduct which would constitute the crime if attendant circumstances were as he believes them to be; or (2) intentionally does or omits to do anything which, under the circumstances as he believes them to be, is an act or omission constituting a substantial step in a course of conduct planned to culminate in his commission of the crime.”
General Statutes § 53a-54a (a) provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person . . . .”