State v. Ramos
[…] “Statutory construction is a question of law and therefore our review is plenary.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) In re Joshua S., 260 Conn. 182, 213, 796 A.2d 1141 (2002).5

We begin our analysis with the language of the relevant statutes. Section 29-38 provides that “[a]ny person who knowingly has, in any vehicle owned, operated or occupied by him, any weapon . . . shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than five years or both .... The word ‘weapon’, as used in this section, means any . . . dangerous or deadly weapon or instrument . . . .” General Statutes *792(Rev. to 1997) § 29-38. Section 29-38 does not define the term “dangerous instrument.” In State v.