State v. Ramos
[…] “While the commission comment hardly has the force of enacted law, it, nevertheless, may furnish guidance.” Valeriano v. Bronson, 209 Conn. 75, 94, 546 A.2d 1380 (1988).

In State v. Delossantos, supra, 211 Conn. 274, we determined that the definition of “firearm” in § 53a-3 (18) did not apply to § 29-38 because: (1) § 29-38 antedated the Penal Code; (2) § 29-27 defined revolver for purposes of § 29-38; and (3) § 29-38 specifically referred to § 53a-3 to define only *796one of several weapons listed and, therefore, implicitly excluded the other definitions of weapons contained in § 53a-3. We determined that although General Statutes § 53a-2 “states that the provisions of the penal code ‘shall apply to any offense defined in this title or the general statutes, unless otherwise expressly provided or unless the context otherwise requires’ . . . we are persuaded that the ‘context’ of §§ 29-27 and 29-38 implicitly renders the penal code definition of ‘firearm’ inapplicable to prosecution for violating § 29-38.” Id., 275; see also State v. Hill, 201 Conn. 505, 515 n.7, 523 A.2d 1252 (1986) (§ 53a-3 applies only to title 53a).