State v. Ramos
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Brown, 259 Conn. 799, 807, 792 A.2d 86 (2002).

Section 53a-19 (c) provides in relevant part that “a person is not justified in using physical force when . . . (2) he is the initial aggressor, except that his use of physical force upon another person under such circumstances is justifiable if he withdraws from the encounter and effectively communicates to such other person his intent to do so, but such other person notwithstanding continues or threatens the use of physical force . . . .” See footnote 7 of this opinion. The statute does not define the term “initial aggressor.”

We have had occasion, however, to address the propriety of jury instructions concerning the initial aggressor exception to self-defense.