State v. Ramos
[…] The trial court merged the murder convictions into the capital felony conviction, and sentenced the defendant to a total effective sentence of life imprisonment without the possibility of release, plus five years imprisonment.

General Statutes § 51-199 (b) provides in relevant part: “The following matters shall be taken directly to the Supreme Court ... (3) an appeal in any criminal action involving a conviction for a capital felony, class A felony, or other felony, including any persistent offender status, for which the maximum sentence which may be imposed exceeds twenty years . . . .”

Ballistics evidence introduced at trial confirmed that a .38 caliber bullet, the caliber of the gun used by the defendant, caused the fatal wounds to Angel Arce and Brown.