State v. Ramos
[…] We note that, although the defendant claims that the trial court improperly failed to provide the jury with a legal definition for the terms at issue, the defendant has not provided such a legal definition to this court, and our research has revealed no such definition. Moreover, we have stated previously that, even where a statutory definition exists, the trial court is not required necessarily to provide that definition in its instructions to the jury. See State v. Brown, supra, 259 Conn. 808-809.

General Statutes § 1-1 (a) provides: “In the construction of the statutes, words and phrases shall be construed according to the commonly approved usage of the language; and technical words and phrases, and such as have acquired a peculiar and appropriate meaning in the law, shall be construed and understood accordingly.”

Practice Book § 60-5 provides in relevant part: “The court shall not be bound to consider a claim unless it was distinctly raised at the trial or arose subsequent to the trial. The court may in the interests of justice notice plain error not brought to the attention of the trial court. . .