State v. Ramirez
[…] In Joyce, the police searched clothing that had been removed from the defendant’s body by emergency medical workers. Id., 12-15. The court held that the defendant did not lose the reasonable expectation of privacy he initially had in his clothing merely because the police took custody of the clothing. Id., 21. In the present case, by contrast, the defendant never had a reasonable expectation of privacy with regard to the letter he wrote while incarcerated.

General Statutes § 54-86f provides in relevant part: “In any prosecution for sexual assault under sections 53a-70, 53a-70a, and 53a-71 to 53a-73a, inclusive, no evidence of the sexual conduct of the victim may be admissible unless such evidence is (1) offered by the defendant on the issue of whether the defendant was, with respect to the victim, the source of semen, disease, pregnancy or injury, or (2) offered by the defendant on the issue of credibility of the victim, provided the victim has testified on direct examination as to his or her sexual conduct, or (3) any evidence of sexual conduct with the defendant offered by the defendant on the issue of consent by the victim, when consent is raised as a defense by the defendant, or (4) otherwise so relevant and material to a critical issue in the case that excluding it would violate the defendant’s constitutional rights. . . .”

The victim testified as follows:

“[The Prosecutor]: What did you do when you got to Johnny’s?
“[The Witness]: I took a shower.
“[The Prosecutor]: And what did you do next?
“[The Witness]: Got dressed.
“[The Prosecutor]: And how were you feeling at that point?