State v. Ramirez
[…] Comment, 58 Wash. L. Rev. 813, supra. Thus, the trial court need not have relied on those cases that were decided before the statute's enactment. The better reasoned course is to rely on the statute. By relying on the statute, instead of a strained interpretation of the excited utterance exception, we can begin to reinstate the integrity of the "spontaneous declaration" element of the excited utterance exception in cases *231 not involving child abuse.

RCW 9A.44.120 provides:

Admissibility of child's statement — Conditions. A statement made by a child when under the age of ten describing any act of sexual contact performed with or on the child by another, not otherwise admissible by statute or court rule, is admissible in evidence in dependency proceedings under Title 13 RCW and criminal proceedings in the courts of the state of Washington if:
(1) The court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability; and
(2) The child either:
(a) Testifies at the proceedings; or
(b) Is unavailable as a witness: Provided, That when the child is unavailable as a witness, such statement may be admitted only if there is corroborative evidence of the act.

Here, because Nikkoleen testified, the only question is whether the trial court abused its discretion when it found that the time, content, and circumstances of Nikkoleen's statements to her mother provide sufficient indicia of reliability. The answer is found in the factors outlined in State v. Ryan, 103 Wash. 2d 165, 175-76, 691 P.2d 197 (1984). Applying those factors we find that, on balance, there were sufficient indicia of reliability.