State v. Ramey
[…] At the time of the alleged entry, the apartment had been vacant for two months.

The remodeling work included plumbing, paneling and insulation. The owner testified that on the date of the entry, the apartment was “fairly well remodeled.” The plumbing was in working order. The living room was finished and furnished with a couch, chairs and a table. The bedroom, however, was not completed and was unfurnished. Tools were in the apartment. The new tenant was to move in when the owner completed the remodeling, but no date had been set for completion.

*538ORS 164.255(1) provides:

“A person commits the crime of criminal trespass in the first degree if the person enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling.”

ORS 164.205(2) defines a dwelling as a

“building which regularly or intermittently is occupied by a person lodging therein at night, whether or not a person is actually present.”

Defendant concedes that the apartment was a “building.” The issue is whether it was also a “dwelling.”