7 Conn. App. 660 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1986
[…] Because probable cause was established as to Sayball, the interception of his conversations with the defendant, who was also named in the application as a person whose communications were to be intercepted, was permissible.
First, there is nothing in the statutory scheme or language to suggest that probable cause must be established as to all potential interceptees in order for a wiretap order to be valid. General Statutes § 54-41c (5) (D) requires that the application include “the identity of the person, if known, who has committed or who is committing the offense and whose communications are to be intercepted . . . . ” General Statutes § 54-41d, which spells out the nine probable cause determinations which must be made by the wiretap panel, requires in subsection (1) only that there be probable cause that “[a]n individual has committed or is committing an offense enumerated in section 54-41b,” which