7 Conn. App. 660 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1986
[…] In that case, the Supreme Court held that, pursuant to the federal wiretap statute, the government must name in its application any individual it has probable cause to believe is engaged in the investigated criminal activity and whose conversations it expects to overhear. It did not decide, nor has any other case brought to our attention, that the government must establish probable cause as to any individual so named in order for the wiretap order to be valid against that individual.
VI
The final question involves the meaning of General Statutes § 54-41c (7), which provides in pertinent part: “No order authorizing or approving the interception of a wire communication shall be issued if the facts and circumstances relied upon by the applicant were discovered more than twenty days next preceding the date of the application.” Admittedly, much of the information in the affidavit was known to the the law enforcement agencies long beyond the twenty day period.