7 Conn. App. 660 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1986
[…] First, there is nothing in the statutory scheme or language to suggest that probable cause must be established as to all potential interceptees in order for a wiretap order to be valid. General Statutes § 54-41c (5) (D) requires that the application include “the identity of the person, if known, who has committed or who is committing the offense and whose communications are to be intercepted . . . . ” General Statutes § 54-41d, which spells out the nine probable cause determinations which must be made by the wiretap panel, requires in subsection (1) only that there be probable cause that “[a]n individual has committed or is committing an offense enumerated in section 54-41b,” which includes sale of cocaine. (Emphasis added.) Thus, this statutory distinction between the language of General Statutes §§ 54-41c (5) (D) and 54-41d (1) belies the defendant’s argument. The defendant’s interests are adequately protected in the statute by permitting him