State v. Rainwater
[…] "(b) With criminal negligence causes physical injury to another by means of a deadly weapon.

"(2) Assault in the third degree is a Class A misdemeanor."

[2] ORS 163.175:

"(1) A person commits the crime of assault in the second degree if he:

"(a) Intentionally or knowingly causes serious physical injury to another; or

"(b) Intentionally or knowingly causes physical injury to another by means of a deadly or dangerous weapon; or

"(c) Recklessly causes serious physical injury to another by means of a deadly or dangerous weapon.

"(2) Assault in the second degree is a Class B felony."

[3] ORS 163.185:

"(1) A person commits the crime of assault in the first degree if he intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes serious physical injury to another under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life.

"(2) Assault in the first degree is a Class A felony."