State v. Rainwater
[…] Oregon Constitution, Art. VII (Amended), § 3; State v. Dazhan, Sears, supra; State v. Dillon, supra; State v. Zadina, 1 Or. App. 11, 457 P.2d 670 (1969).

Reversed and remanded with instructions.

NOTES

[1] ORS 163.165:

"(1) A person commits the crime of assault in the third degree if he:

"(a) Intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes physical injury to another; or

"(b) With criminal negligence causes physical injury to another by means of a deadly weapon.

"(2) Assault in the third degree is a Class A misdemeanor."

[2] ORS 163.175:

"(1) A person commits the crime of assault in the second degree if he:

"(a) Intentionally or knowingly causes serious physical injury to another; or

"(b) Intentionally or knowingly causes physical injury to another by means of a deadly or dangerous weapon; or

"(c) Recklessly causes serious physical injury to another by means of a deadly or dangerous weapon.

"(2) Assault in the second degree is a Class B felony."

[3] ORS 163.185: