State v. Rainwater
[…] Washington, 273 Or. 829, 543 P.2d 1058 (1975)) of menacing, ORS 163.190, or the lesser included offense of recklessly endangering another person, ORS 163.195, we vacate the judgments for first degree assault and remand the case for entry of an appropriate judgment consistent with this opinion and for resentencing pursuant thereto. Oregon Constitution, Art. VII (Amended), § 3; State v. Dazhan, Sears, supra; State v. Dillon, supra; State v. Zadina, 1 Or. App. 11, 457 P.2d 670 (1969).

Reversed and remanded with instructions.

NOTES

[1] ORS 163.165:

"(1) A person commits the crime of assault in the third degree if he:

"(a) Intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes physical injury to another; or

"(b) With criminal negligence causes physical injury to another by means of a deadly weapon.

"(2) Assault in the third degree is a Class A misdemeanor."

[2] ORS 163.175:

"(1) A person commits the crime of assault in the second degree if he:

"(a) Intentionally or knowingly causes serious physical injury to another; or