672 P.2d 188 | Ariz. Ct. App. | 1983
[…] (Footnotes omitted.) 446 U.S. at 301-302, 100 S.Ct. at 1690.
Appellant here was not subjected to the “functional equivalent” of questioning. It cannot be said that Barrios should have known when he handed the electrical device to Vanover in appellant’s presence the action was reasonably likely to elicit an incriminating response from appellant.
Appellant’s last contention is that the trial court should have granted his motion for a directed verdict of acquittal. He was charged with violation of A.R.S. § 5-115(A)(3) which provides:
“At any racing meeting conducted under the provisions of this article, a person is guilty of a class 4 felony, if he:
* * * * * *
3. Knowingly has in his possession or in use, while riding or driving in any horse race, any mechanical or electrical device other than an ordinary whip .... ” (Emphasis added.)
Appellant contends there was no evidence that the race meeting was conducted under “the provisions of this article,” which re
Affirmed.