23 Ohio St. 3d 146 | Ohio | 1986
[…] Lastly, appellant contends that the trial court erred in denying his motion for acquittal because the state’s case did not preclude all reasonable theories of innocence. Because we are reversing appellant’s conviction, we need not now address this proposition of law.
Accordingly, we reverse the judgment of the court of appeals by reason of the erroneous admission of the privileged testimony of appellant’s wife and remand this cause for a new trial in accordance with this opinion.
Judgment reversed and cause remanded.
R.C. 2945.42 provides:
“No person is disqualified as a witness in a criminal prosecution by reason of his interest in the prosecution as a party or otherwise, or by reason of his conviction of crime. Husband and wife are competent witnesses to testify in behalf of each other in all criminal prosecutions, and to testify against each other in all actions, prosecutions, and proceedings for personal injury of either by the other, bigamy, or failure to provide for, neglect of, or cruelty to their children under eighteen years of age or their physically or mentally handicapped child under twenty-one years of age. A spouse may testify against his spouse in a prosecution under sections 2903.11 to 2903.13, 2919.21, 2919.22, or 2919.25 of the Revised Code for cruelty to, neglect of, or abandonment of such spouse. Such interest, conviction, or relationship may be shown for the purpose of affecting the credibility of such witness. Husband or wife shall not testify concerning a communication made by one to the other or act done by either in the presence of the other, during coverture, unless the communication was made or act done in the known presence or hearing of a third person competent to be a witness, or in case of personal injury by either.the husband or wife to the other, or bigamy, or failure to provide for, or neglect or cruelty of either to their children under eighteen years of age or their physically or mentally handicapped child under twenty-one years of age, or neglect or abandonment of such spouse under such sections. The presence or whereabouts of the husband or wife is not an act under this section. The rule is the same if the marital relation has ceased to exist.”
Evid. R. 601 states:
“Every person is competent to be a witness except:
“(B) A spouse testifying against the other spouse charged with crimes except crimes against the testifying spouse or the children of either * *
Crim.