454 So. 2d 214 | La. Ct. App. | 1984
[…] State v. Schaeffer, 414 So.2d 730 (La.1982) (concurring opinion); State v. Phillips, 412 So.2d 1036 (La.1982); State v. Wright, 384 So.2d 399 (La.1980). The sentence imposed was within that authorized for the crime at the time of its commission.
We do not find an abuse of the trial court’s much discretion in sentencing. State v. House, 444 So.2d at 266.
DECREE
For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the convictions and sentences of the defendants.
AFFIRMED.
. At the time of the offense charged, La.R.S. 40:967 provided:
*216 A. Manufacture; distribution. Except as authorized by this part, it shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally:
(1) To produce, manufacture, distribute, or dispense or possess with intent to produce, manufacture, distribute, or dispense, a controlled dangerous substance classified in Schedule II;
(2) To create, distribute, or possess with intent to distribute, a counterfeit controlled dangerous substance classified in Schedule II.
B. Penalties for violation of Subsection A. Except as provided in Subsections E and F hereof, any person who violates Subsection A with respect to:
(1) A substance classified in Schedule II which is a narcotic drug, shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment at hard labor for not less than five years nor more than thirty years; and may, in addition, be sentenced to pay a fine of not more than fifteen thousand dollars;
(2) Any other controlled dangerous substance classified in Schedule II shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment at hard labor for not more than ten years; and, in addition, may be sentenced to pay a fine of not more than fifteen thousand dollars.
C. Possession. It is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess a controlled dangerous substance as classified in Schedule II unless such substance was obtained directly, or pursuant to a valid prescription or order from a practitioner or provided in R.S. 40:978, while acting in the course of his professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by this Part. Except as provided in Subsections E and F hereof, any person who violates this Subsection shall be imprisoned with or without hard labor for not more than five years; and, in addition, may be sentenced to pay a fine of not more than five thousand dollars.