32 Conn. App. 267 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1993
[…] The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion Landau, J., concurred.
Because both defendants are represented by the same counsel, the issues on appeal are identical, and the motions to suppress were heard jointly, this court granted the state’s motion to consolidate the appeals on November 3, 1992.
The parties agree that the first count of each information contains a typographical error so as to charge the defendants with a violation of General Statutes § 21-279 (b) rather than General Statutes § 2 la-277 (b).
General Statutes § 21a-277 (b) provides: “Any person who manufactures, distributes, sells, prescribes, dispenses, compounds, transports with intent to sell or dispense, possesses with intent to sell or dispense, offers, gives or administers to another person any controlled substance, except a narcotic substance, or a hallucinogenic substance other than marijuana, except as authorized in this chapter, may, for the first offense, be fined not more than twenty-five thousand dollars or be imprisoned not more than seven years or be both fined and imprisoned; and, for each subsequent offense, may be fined not more than one hundred thousand dollars or be imprisoned not more than fifteen years, or be both fined and imprisoned.”
General Statutes § 21a-267 (a) provides: “No person shall use or possess with intent to use drug paraphernalia, as defined in subdivision (20) of section 21a-240, to plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, pack,