State v. Radcliffe
[…] Aten, 130 Wn.2d at 670 (Talmadge, J., dissenting). He did not address the admissibility of the defendant’s statements to law enforcement. Aten, 130 Wn.2d at 670-73 (Talmadge, J., dissenting).

The only other Washington Supreme Court case to cite Davis is State v. Morley, 134 Wn.2d 588, 619, 952 P.2d 167 (1998), which cites it for the proposition that a person wrongfully and unconstitutionally convicted by court-martial has the right to seek review by the United States Supreme Court, thus ensuring that courts-martial adhere to fundamental constitutional rights.

Article I, section 9 of the Washington Constitution states that “[n]o person shall be compelled in any criminal case to give evidence against himself.” The Washington Supreme Court has held that the protection of article I, section 9 is coextensive with that of the Fifth Amendment. State v. Earls, 116 Wn.2d 364, 374-75, 805 P.2d 211 (1991).