24783-2-I | Wash. Ct. App. | Aug 6, 1990
[…] "(ii) The offense was committed in an especially heinous, cruel, or depraved manner;

"(iii) The victim or victims were particularly vulnerable;

"(iv) The respondent has a recent criminal history or has failed to comply with conditions of a recent dispositional order or diversion agreement;

"(v) The respondent was the leader of a criminal enterprise involving several persons; and

"(vi) There are other complaints which have resulted in diversion or a finding or plea of guilty but which are not included as criminal history."

[3] RCW 9A.36.100(1)(a) provides:

"(1) A person is guilty of custodial assault if that person is not guilty of an assault in the first or second degree and where the person:

"(a) Assaults a full or part-time staff member or volunteer, any educational personnel, any personal service provider, or any vendor or agent thereof at any juvenile corrections institution or local juvenile detention facilities who was performing official duties at the time of the assault;"

[4] The "real facts" doctrine of the SRA, RCW 9.94A.370(2), which in an adult proceeding would bar consideration of facts indicating a more serious crime, is not part of the Juvenile Justice Act of 1977. See also State v. McAlpin, 108 Wash. 2d 458, 466, 740 P.2d 824 (1987).