24783-2-I | Wash. Ct. App. | Aug 6, 1990
[…] *722 Accordingly, because the issues are not clearly controlled by settled law, we deny both motions on the merits. Pursuant to RAP 18.12, we have accelerated review and affirm the disposition.

NOTES

[1] RCW 13.40.160(4)(b) provides:

"The court shall impose a determinate disposition of community supervision and/or up to thirty days confinement, as indicated in option B of schedule D-2, RCW 13.40.0357 in which case, if confinement has been imposed, the court shall state either aggravating or mitigating factors as set forth in RCW 13.40.150 as now or hereafter amended."

[2] RCW 13.40.150 provides, in pertinent part:

"....

"(3) Before entering a dispositional order ... the court shall hold a disposition hearing, at which the court shall:

"....

"(h) Consider whether or not any of the following aggravating factors exist:

"(i) In the commission of the offense, or in flight therefrom, the respondent inflicted or attempted to inflict serious bodily injury to another;

"(ii) The offense was committed in an especially heinous, cruel, or depraved manner;

"(iii) The victim or victims were particularly vulnerable;

"(iv) The respondent has a recent criminal history or has failed to comply with conditions of a recent dispositional order or diversion agreement;