Case Information
[…] State v. Gaines , 346 Or 160, 171-72, 206 P3d 1042 (2009). We then determine whether a rational factfinder viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the state could have found the ele - ments of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt. Lewis , 292 Or App at 6.
The legislature defined “solicit” in ORS 163.432 to mean “to invite, request, seduce, lure, entice, persuade, pre - vail upon, coax, coerce or attempt to do so.” ORS 163.431(5). Defendant argues that those words “connote affirma - tively seeking out as opposed to being a passive receiver of attention.”
[1] ORS 163.433(1) provides: “A person commits the crime of online sexual corruption of a child in
the first degree if the person violates ORS 163.432 and intentionally takes a substantial step toward physically meeting with or encountering the child.” ORS 163.432 provides, in relevant part: “(1) A person commits the crime of online sexual corruption of a child in