Case Information
[…] Lewis , 292 Or App at 6.
The legislature defined “solicit” in ORS 163.432 to mean “to invite, request, seduce, lure, entice, persuade, pre - vail upon, coax, coerce or attempt to do so.” ORS 163.431(5). Defendant argues that those words “connote affirma - tively seeking out as opposed to being a passive receiver of attention.”
[1] ORS 163.433(1) provides: “A person commits the crime of online sexual corruption of a child in
the first degree if the person violates ORS 163.432 and intentionally takes a substantial step toward physically meeting with or encountering the child.” ORS 163.432 provides, in relevant part: “(1) A person commits the crime of online sexual corruption of a child in
the second degree if the person is 18 years of age or older and: “(a) For the purpose of arousing or gratifying the sexual desire of the person or another person, knowingly uses an online communication to solicit a child to engage in sexual contact or sexually explicit conduct; and “(b) Offers or agrees to physically meet with the child.” State v. Quinn-Ward We rejected a similar argument in Lewis . In that case, the defendant had responded to a personal adver - tisement placed in the escort section of a website by an undercover police officer in which the officer posed as a 17- or 18-year-old named Sam.