717 S.W.2d 262 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1986
[…] It is therefore doubtful that the point asserted on appeal is properly before us for review. We need not, however, decide that question, as there was sufficient evidence to support the trial court’s findings even if the two case files were never formally received in evidence. Every finding the trial court made was supported by the testimony of the deputy circuit clerk, which came in without objection. That being so, the trial court’s failure to receive the records in evidence supplies no basis for overturning the findings.
Appellant’s second point is denied.
Judgment affirmed.
. Section 565.060, RSMo Cum.Supp.1984, provides, in pertinent part:
"1. A person commits the crime of assault in the second degree if he:
(3) Recklessly causes serious physical injury to another person; _”
. Section 556.061(26), RSMo Cum.Supp.1984, states:
"'Serious physical injury’ means physical injury that creates a substantial risk of death or that causes serious disfigurement or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any part of the body."