State v. Quimby
[…] State v. Montague, 114 Idaho 319, 321, 756 P.2d 1083, 1085 (Ct.App.1988); State v. Webb, 118 Idaho 99, 101, 794 P.2d 1155, 1157 (Ct.App.1990); see, e.g., United States v. Greene, 783 F.2d 1364 (9th Cir.1986), cert. denied, 476 U.S. 1185, 106 S.Ct. 2923, 91 L.Ed.2d 551 (1986). Probable cause deals with the probable consequences of all of the facts considered as a whole. The determination of probable cause does not require certainty of guilt, but rather the probability that the suspect has committed the offense. Webb, 118 at 102, 794 P.2d at 1158.

Idaho Code § 18-705 defines the crime of resisting and obstructing a peace officer:

Every person who wilfully resists, delays, or obstructs any public officer, in the discharge, or attempt to discharge, of any duty of his office ... is punishable [by a fine and imprisonment].

In the present case, there is no question that the officers had probable cause to arrest Quimby for obstructing their attempt to arrest his brother.