State v. Qualls
[…] Qualls’ testimony that he shot Beier multiple times because he saw Beier’s hand at his waist and feared he had a gun approaches new levels of implausibility. Here, he fired 11 bullets into his restrained, unarmed victim—surely giving ironic new meaning to the term “overkill.” *74K.S.A. 22-3414(3) provides that “where there is some evidence which would reasonably justify a conviction of some lesser included crime . . ., the judge shall instruct the jury as to the crime charged and any such lesser included crime.” As the trial judge determined, tire evidence produced at trial does not warrant the giving of a voluntary manslaughter jury instruction and is insufficient to permit a rational factfinder to find Qualls guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of that crime.