State v. Purkey
[…] The statutes invest the investigating officers with subpoena power, in the course of their investigation, for witnesses whom they believe have any knowledge of the subject matter of the investigation. Witnesses called to appear before the investigating officer shall be sworn to testify truly on all questions touching the matter under investigation. T.C.A. § 8-47-107 specifically provides for immunity from prosecution:

“No person shall be excused from testifying before said attorney general, district attorney general, county attorney, or city attorney, at such investigation, or in any investigation, or be excused from testifying in any proceeding brought in any court of competent jurisdiction, under the provisions of this chapter, on the ground that his testimony may incriminate him; but no person shall be prosecuted or punished on account of any transaction, matter, or thing concerning which he shall be compelled to testify, nor shall such testimony be used against him in prosecutions for any crime or misdemeanor under the laws of this state.”

Defendant argues that he was compelled to appear at the meeting with the District Attorney and the judges and was interrogated in a coercive atmosphere about the matter for which he now stands convicted.