46 Conn. App. 414 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1997
[…] General Statutes § 53a-119 (1) provides: “Embezzlement. A person commits embezzlement when he wrongfully appropriates to himself or to another property of another in his care or custody.”

The transcript of the direct examination of the defendant’s wife, Cynthia Pulley, contains the following:

“Q. Okay. And do you recall an incident on March 7, 1993, at a Sunday service between the Reverend Pulley, your husband, and [the victim]?
“A. Yes.