46 Conn. App. 414 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1997
[…] We note that the amount that the victim gave the defendant was in conflict. The victim testified on direct that she gave him $10,600, but on cross-examination, testified that she gave the defendant $8600. In any event, the defendant’s bank records indicate that $7600 was deposited in his account on May 14, 1996. Because that amount exceeds the threshold for conviction of larceny in the second degree, we need not resolve the question of the amount that the victim gave the defendant.

The breach of the peace charge was subsequently nolled.

General Statutes § 53a-119 provides in relevant part: “Larceny defined. A person commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner. . . .”