State v. Pulfrey
[…] or citation as provided in RCW 46.20.289, (5) the person has committed an offense in another state that, if committed in this state, would not be grounds for the suspension or revocation of the person’s driver’s license, (6) the person has been suspended or revoked by reason of one or more of the reasons listed in RCW 46.20.342(l)(b) (such as having been convicted of drunken or reckless driving) but was eligible to reinstate the license at the time of the violation, or (7) the person has received traffic citations or notices of traffic infractions that have resulted in a suspension under RCW 46.20.267 relating to intermediate drivers’ licenses, or any combination of the above.

RCW 10.31.100(3) states, in pertinent part:

“(3) Any police officer having probable cause to believe that a person has committed or is committing a violation of any of the following traffic laws shall have the authority to arrest the person:
“(e) RCW 46.20.342, relating to driving a motor vehicle while operator’s license is suspended or revoked.”

RCW 46.64.015 provides, in relevant part:

“Whenever any person is arrested for any violation of the traffic laws or regulations which is punishable as a misdemeanor or by imposition of a fine, the arresting officer may serve upon him or her a traffic citation and notice to appear in court.”