State v. Pulfrey
[…] RCW 10.31.100(3) states, in pertinent part:

“(3) Any police officer having probable cause to believe that a person has committed or is committing a violation of any of the following traffic laws shall have the authority to arrest the person:
“(e) RCW 46.20.342, relating to driving a motor vehicle while operator’s license is suspended or revoked.”

RCW 46.64.015 provides, in relevant part:

“Whenever any person is arrested for any violation of the traffic laws or regulations which is punishable as a misdemeanor or by imposition of a fine, the arresting officer may serve upon him or her a traffic citation and notice to appear in court.”

*275CrRLJ 2.1(b)(1) provides: