37 S.W.3d 373 | Mo. Ct. App. | 2001
[…] Dulany, 781 S.W.2d 52, 55 (Mo. banc 1989). Our review is limited to a determination of whether there is sufficient evidence from which a reasonable juror might have found the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. “The reliability, credibility and weight of the witnesses’ testimony is for the jury to determine.” State v. Idlebird, 896 S.W.2d 656, 661 (Mo.App.1995).
Although charged as a principal in violating § 195.211, the verdict directing instruction was submitted under a theory of accomplice liability, i.e., Defendant aided or acted together with Anderson in making the sale. Section 562.041 provides:
1. A person is criminally responsible for the conduct of another when
[[Image here]]
(2) Either before or during the commission of an offense with the purpose of promoting the commission of an offense, He aids or agrees to aid or attempts to aid such other person in planning, committing or attempting to commit the offense.
All persons who act in concert to commit a crime are equally guilty. State v. Martin, 971 S.W.2d 904, 907 (Mo.App.1998).