40 Conn. App. 151 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1996
[…] In the absence of any one of these conditions, the defendant’s claim will fail.” State v. Golding, supra, 213 Conn. 239-40.

In State v. Rodriguez, 180 Conn. 382, 403 n.17, 429 A.2d 919 (1980), our Supreme Court stated that the state of mind involved in § 53a-55 (a) (3) “requires recklessness and ‘circumstances evincing an extreme indifference to human life.’ This last phrase indirectly bears upon the defendant’s state of mind.”

General Statutes § 53a-45 (c) provides: “The court or jury before which any person indicted for murder or held to answer for murder after a hearing conducted in accordance with the provisions of section 54-46a is tried may find such person guilty of homicide in a lesser degree than that charged.”

Practice Book § 967 provides in relevant part: “An incarcerated defendant . . . shall not be required during the course of a trial to appear in court in the distinctive attire of a prisoner or convict.”

See footnote 7.