40 Conn. App. 151 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1996
[…] VI

The defendant claims finally that his remarks at sentencing amounted to a pro se motion for a new trial *171pursuant to Practice Book § 902,18 and that the court improperly denied the motion. Because our review of the record demonstrates that the defendant did not make a motion for a new trial at his sentencing, we do not review the defendant’s claim.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-55 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when ... (3) under circumstances evincing an extreme indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person, and thereby causes the death of another person.”

General Statutes § 29-35 (a) provides in relevant part: “No person shall carry any pistol or revolver upon Ms person, except when such person is within Ms dwelling house or place of business, without a permit to carry the same issued as provided in section 29-28. . . .”