40 Conn. App. 151 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1996
[…] General Statutes § 29-37 (b) provides in relevant part: “Any person violating any provision of subsection (a) of section 29-35 may be fined not more than one thousand dollars and shall be imprisoned not less than one year nor more than five years, and, in the absence of any mitigating circumstances as determined by 1he court, one year of the sentence imposed may not be suspended or reduced by the court. . . .”

General Statutes § 53a-217 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of criminal possession of a firearm . . . when he possesses a firearm . . . and has been convicted of ... a class B felony .... For the purposes of this section, ‘convicted’ means having a judgment of conviction entered by a court of competent jurisdiction.”

The redacted statement provided in pertinent part:

“Q. In your own words, tell me what happened] leading up to the shooting.
“A. Me and Johnny Joe were at the bar drinking and we were fooling around. We were fooling around, we started exchanging words, and then it started getting serious.