I.Factual Background
[…] State v. Gregory, 342 N.C. 580, 584, 467 S.E.2d 28, 31 (1996). However, Privette contends that his claim is not subject to “plain error” review because “the North Carolina Supreme Court has recognized an exception for [claims] that a defendant’s constitutional right to a unanimous jury verdict has been violated.” State v. Haddock, 191 N.C. App. 474, 478-79, 664 S.E.2d 339, 343 (2008) (citation omitted). Although we question whether Privette’s challenge to the trial court’s extortion-related instruction does, in fact, involve an
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-118.4 provides, in pertinent part, that a person is guilty of extortion if that person “threatens or communicates a threat or threats to another with the intention thereby wrongfully to obtain anything of value or any acquittance, advantage, or immunity . . . .” “Extortion may be defined as wrongfully obtaining anything of value from another by threat, duress, or coercion.” Harris v. NCNB Nat. Bank of North Carolina, 85 N.C. App. 669, 675, 355 S.E.2d 838, 843 (1987) (citing Black’s Law Dictionary 696 (rev. 4th ed. 1968)).