I.Factual Background
[…] Stat. § 14-118.4. Thus, Privette is not entitled to relief from the trial court’s judgment based on his challenge to the trial court’s extortion-based instruction.
Thirdly, Privette contends that the trial court erred by denying his motion to dismiss the extortion and conspiracy to commit extortion charges. In essence, Privette contends that the evidence received at trial did not suffice to support a finding that he knew that he was not entitled to seek to avoid criminal prosecution by threatening Mr. Lynn. We do not find this argument persuasive.
As we have already noted, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-118.4 provides, in pertinent part, that a person is guilty of extortion if he “threatens or communicates a threat or threats to another with the intention thereby wrongfully to obtain anything of value or any acquittance, advantage, or immunity[.]” “A criminal conspiracy is an agreement between two or more persons to do an unlawful act or to do a lawful act in an unlawful way or by unlawful means.” State v. Bindyke, 288 N.C. 608, 615, 220 S.E.2d 521, 526 (1975) (citation omitted).