662 A.2d 225 | Me. | 1995
[…] . 14 U.S.C.S. § 141(a) provides that "[t]he Coast Guard may, when so requested by proper authority, utilize its personnel and facilities to assist any Federal agency, State, Territory, possession, or political subdivision thereof ... to perform any activity for which such personnel and facilities are especially qualified.” 14 U.S.C.S. § 89(b) provides that the Coast Guard, "insofar as they are engaged, pursuant to the authority' contained in this section in enforcing any law of the United States shall ... be deemed to be acting as agents of the particular executive department or independent establishment charged with the administration of the particular law....”