662 A.2d 225 | Me. | 1995
[…] . M.R.Crim.P. 16(d) provides in pertinent part:
If the attorney for the state fails to comply with this rule, the court on motion of the defendant or on its own motion may take appropriate action, which may include, but is not limited to, one or more of the following: requiring the attorney for the state to comply, granting the defendant additional time or a continuance, relieving the defendant from making a disclosure required by Rule 16A, prohibiting the attorney for the state from introducing specified evidence and dismissing charges with prejudice.
. 14 U.S.C.S. § 141(a) provides that "[t]he Coast Guard may, when so requested by proper authority, utilize its personnel and facilities to assist any Federal agency, State, Territory, possession, or political subdivision thereof ... to perform any activity for which such personnel and facilities are especially qualified.” 14 U.S.C.S. § 89(b) provides that the Coast Guard, "insofar as they are engaged, pursuant to the authority' contained in this section in enforcing any law of the United States shall ... be deemed to be