State v. Pringle
[…] [3] The plaintiff's primary contention in this case is that since the defendant pleaded guilty to the charge containing allegations of being armed with a "deadly weapon" and a "firearm," the sentencing judge had no discretion but to enter the special finding of fact requested by the plaintiff pursuant to RCW 9.95.015. We agree. That statute states the following:

In every criminal case wherein conviction would require *192 the board of prison terms and paroles to determine the duration of confinement and wherein there has been an allegation and evidence establishing that the accused was armed with a deadly weapon at the time of the commission of the crime, the court shall make a finding of fact of whether or not the accused was armed with a deadly weapon, as defined by RCW 9.95.040, at the time of the commission of the crime, or if a jury trial is had, the jury shall, if it find the defendant guilty, also find a special verdict as to whether or not the defendant was armed with a deadly weapon, as defined in RCW 9.95.040, at the time of the commission of the crime.

(Italics ours.)

In order for this statute to become operative, there must be an allegation and evidence that the accused was armed with a deadly weapon at the time of the commission of the crime. The sentencing judge in this case apparently proceeded under the theory that having stricken from the charge the language containing the allegation of a deadly weapon, he did not come within the ambit of RCW 9.95.015 requiring the special finding.