689 P.2d 542 | Ariz. Ct. App. | 1983
[…] The defendant was charged with both burglary and theft, each with three prior- felony convictions. The maximum sentences with the priors were 20 years on the burglary and 12 on the theft. This total of a possible 32 years’ imprisonment required trial by a jury of 12 persons. Arizona Constitution, Art. 2, § 23, provides in part:
“The right of trial by jury shall remain inviolate. Juries in criminal cases in which a sentence of death or imprisonment of thirty years or more is authorized by law shall consist of twelve persons.”
And the corresponding statute, A.R.S. § 21-102(A), reads:
“A jury for trial of a criminal case in which a sentence of death or imprisonment for thirty years or more is authoriz*284 ed by law shall consist of twelve persons,
An eight-member jury heard the appellant’s trial. It is well established that charges totaling a possible sentence of 30 years or more require a 12-person jury. State v. Miguel, 125 Ariz. 538, 611 P.2d 125 (1980); State v. Buffum, 125 Ariz. 488, 610 P.2d 1049 (1980); State v.