State v. Prince
[…] See State v. Dooley, 285 N.C. 158, 203 S.E.2d 815 (1974) for a case which holds that a reversal is required if there is error in the final mandate even if proper instructions are given at another place in the charge.

Defendant also assigns as error the court's allowing the jury during its deliberations to take into the jury room, without the consent of the defendant, the checks which had been introduced into evidence. G.S. 15A-1233(b) provides:

Upon request by the jury and with consent of all parties, the judge may in his discretion permit the jury to take to the jury room exhibits and writings which have been received in evidence.

It was error for the court to allow the checks to be taken into the jury room without the consent of the defendant. However, we hold that the defendant has not demonstrated the error was prejudicial. See State v. Jolly, 297 N.C. 121, 254 S.E.2d 1 (1979).