State v. Prince
[…] Defendant was sentenced to from five to eight years on one charge of forgery consolidated for judgment with a charge of uttering a forged instrument. He was sentenced to from eight to ten years on the other charge of forgery consolidated for judgment with a charge of uttering a forged check. The second sentence is to commence at the expiration of the first. For reasons stated in this opinion, we reverse the convictions of forgery and hold there was no error in the convictions of uttering forged checks. G.S. 15A-1447(e) provides:

If the appellate court affirms one or more of the charges, but not all of them, and makes a finding that the sentence is sustained by the charge or charges which are affirmed and is appropriate, the court may affirm the sentence.

The sentences for the charges of uttering the forged checks are sustained by the charges. See G.S. 14-120. On this record we cannot find the sentences were appropriate. See State v. Boone, 297 N.C. 652, *524 256 S.E.2d 683 (1979).