State v. Prier
[…] The conviction for "first degree trespass," and the judgment entered thereon, should be affirmed.

NOTES

[1] Section 569.170 provides:

1. A person commits the crime of burglary in the second degree when he knowingly enters unlawfully or knowingly remains unlawfully in a building or inhabitable structure for the purpose of committing a crime therein.

2. Burglary in the second degree is a class C felony.

All statutory references henceforth are to RSMo 1978.

[2] Section 569.140 provides:

1. A person commits the crime of trespass in the first degree if he knowingly enters unlawfully or knowingly remains unlawfully in a building or inhabitable structure or upon real property.

2. A person does not commit the crime of trespass in the first degree by entering or remaining upon real property unless the real property is fenced or otherwise enclosed in a manner designed to exclude intruders or as to which notice against trespass is given by:

(1) Actual communication to the actor; or

(2) Posting in a manner reasonably likely to come to the attention of intruders.

3. Trespass in the first degree is a class B misdemeanor.

[3] See note 2 supra for the full text of § 569.140.

[4] The appellant in Boone was convicted of second degree burglary and of stealing from a private residence. When the victims in Boone returned to their home, they saw two cars parked in their driveway.