State v. Prier
[…] MORGAN, J., dissents in separate dissenting opinion filed.

HIGGINS, J., dissents and concurs in separate dissenting opinion of MORGAN, J.

RENDLEN, J., not sitting.

MORGAN, Judge, dissenting.

I respectfully dissent with the belief that the facts as outlined in the principal opinion evidence a classic circumstantial evidence case, buttressed by the further fact that appellant actually was seen by witnesses in the midst of the crime scene.

The conviction for "first degree trespass," and the judgment entered thereon, should be affirmed.

NOTES

[1] Section 569.170 provides:

1. A person commits the crime of burglary in the second degree when he knowingly enters unlawfully or knowingly remains unlawfully in a building or inhabitable structure for the purpose of committing a crime therein.

2. Burglary in the second degree is a class C felony.

All statutory references henceforth are to RSMo 1978.

[2] Section 569.140 provides:

1. A person commits the crime of trespass in the first degree if he knowingly enters unlawfully or knowingly remains unlawfully in a building or inhabitable structure or upon real property.

2. A person does not commit the crime of trespass in the first degree by entering or remaining upon real property unless the real property is fenced or otherwise enclosed in a manner designed to exclude intruders or as to which notice against trespass is given by: