93 W. Va. 417 | W. Va. | 1923
[…] This Court has held in the cases of State v. Wills, 91 W. Va. 659, 114 S. E. 261, and State v. Andrews, 91 W. Va. 720, 114 S. E. 257, in each of which the defendant was charged with unlawfully having in his possession moonshine liquor, that evidence obtained in such manner is illegal, and its use against the defendant would violate Sections 5 and 6 of Article NIII of the State Constitution. Section 5 provides in this connection, that no person shall “in any criminal case, be compelled to be a witness against himself.'”
Section 6 says: ‘‘ The rights of the citizens to be secure in their houses, persons and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated.