State v. Prickett
[…] We therefore reverse the contrary decision of the Court of Appeals.[7]

The decision of the Court of Appeals is affirmed in part and reversed in part. The judgment of the district court is affirmed.

NOTES

[1] "Field sobriety test" is defined in ORS 801.272 as

"a physical or mental test * * * that enables a police officer or trier of fact to screen for or detect probable impairment from intoxicating liquor, a controlled substance or a combination of intoxicating liquor and a controlled substance."

[2] ORS 813.010 provides in part:

"(1) A person commits the offense of driving while under the influence of intoxicants if the person drives a vehicle while the person:

"(a) Has .08 percent or more by weight of alcohol in the blood of the person as shown by chemical analysis of the breath or blood of the person made under ORS 813.100, 813.140 or 813.150;

"(b) Is under the influence of intoxicating liquor or a controlled substance; or