State v. Prickett
[…] No parallel compulsion is present here.

In summary, we hold that the administration of lawful field sobriety tests does not, without more, create a "compelling" setting as a matter of law, thereby requiring that Miranda-like warnings always precede questioning after the completion of the tests. We therefore reverse the contrary decision of the Court of Appeals.[7]

The decision of the Court of Appeals is affirmed in part and reversed in part. The judgment of the district court is affirmed.

NOTES

[1] "Field sobriety test" is defined in ORS 801.272 as

"a physical or mental test * * * that enables a police officer or trier of fact to screen for or detect probable impairment from intoxicating liquor, a controlled substance or a combination of intoxicating liquor and a controlled substance."

[2] ORS 813.010 provides in part:

"(1) A person commits the offense of driving while under the influence of intoxicants if the person drives a vehicle while the person: