599 S.E.2d 264 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2004
[…] The State further argues that, even if such analysis applies, the trial court nonetheless erred in finding the forfeiture to be excessive.
1. Underlying the State’s argument on appeal is its contention that the only basis for the trial court’s ruling was its finding that the forfeiture was excessive. This contention is not supported by the record. Although the trial court’s order is pithy, it is clear that it based its ruling on two grounds: (1) excessiveness; and (2) the State’s failure to meet “the tests under Georgia law.”
The “tests” are set forth in OCGA § 10-1-454 (d), which lists the items subject to forfeiture following a conviction for counterfeiting. Under subparagraph (2) (A), the following are subject to forfeiture: “goods, labels, products, or other property containing or constituting forged or counterfeit trademarks, service marks, or copyrighted or registered designs or constituting or directly derived from gross profits or other proceeds obtained from such offense.”
In finding that the State failed to meet these “tests,” the trial court evidently found that the State did not prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the items sought — the house and the Buick — come within the ambit of OCGA § 10-1-454 (d). We find no error in this ruling.