State v. Price
[…] Therefore, the firearm enhancements should run consecutively to the base sentences, and consecutively to each other. Consecutive sentencing is mandatory, and the trial court did not err. Flett, 98 Wn. App. at 806.

Armstrong, C.J., and Hunt, J., concur.

Review denied at 143 Wn.2d 1014 (2001).

“A person is guilty of an attempt to commit crime if, with intent to commit a specific crime, he does any act which is a substantial step toward the commission of that crime.” RCW 9A.28.020(1).

“If the conduct in which a person engages otherwise constitutes an attempt to commit a crime, it is no defense to a prosecution of such attempt that the crime charged to have been attempted was, under the attendant circumstances, factually or legally impossible of commission.” RCW 9A.28.020(2).

Price cites his statement made when exiting his truck on Deschutes Parkway —that he was going to “cap the motherf***er,” as evidence of his intent to harm only one person. Report of Proceedings at 286; Br. of Appellant at 11.