158 Wash. 2d 630 | Wash. | 2006
[…] (1) The court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability; and
(2) The child .. .
(a) Testifies at the proceedings ....
We note that Price did not object or move to strike the admission of R.T.’s pretrial statements when it became clear that R.T. could not remember the relevant incident or her hearsay statements. Even so, the alleged error here
Washington Constitutional Claim'. Article I, section 22 of the Washington Constitution similarly provides, “[i]n criminal prosecutions the accused shall have the right... to meet the witnesses against him face to face.” Recently, in State v. Shafer, 156 Wn.2d 381, 128 P.3d 87 (2006), we noted that five justices of this court have concluded that article I, section 22 can offer higher protection than the Sixth Amendment with regard to a defendant’s right of confrontation. Id. at 391-92 (citing State v.