141 N.H. 559 | N.H. | 1997
[…] 141 N.H. 559 | N.H. | 1997
MEMORANDUM OPINION
The defendant, David Prevost, appeals his conviction for armed robbery, see RSA 636:1, III (1996), on the basis that the
The defendant was indicted for the armed robbery of Sully’s Superette in Manchester. Armed robbery, a class A felony, is defined by statute as robbery, a class B felony, where the defendant additionally: “(a) Was actually armed with a deadly weapon; or (b) Reasonably appeared to the victim to be armed with a deadly weapon; or (c) Inflicted or attempted to inflict death or serious injury on the person of another.” RSA 636:1, III. The underlying indictment in this case charged that the defendant, “in the course of committing a theft, . . . purposely put [the victim] in fear of the immediate use of physical force .by pointing a black colored revolver (a firearm) at him.”